ACFA organises Talent Hunt Carnival

Jalandhar, Aug. 18, 2018: Apeejay College of Fine Arts organised the Talent Hunt Carnival, wherein the new entrants performed with full zeal and gusto. The performers performed in 16 different events viz. landscape, poster making, collage, installation, clay modelling, cartooning, photography, Rangoli, debate, declamation, poetical recitation, theatre, dance, music vocal and music instrumental.

The Chief Guest for the show was the College alumnus, Bennett Dosanjh, the Winner of Singing Show - Rising Star. Expressing his views, Bennett remarked that Apeejay proved to be the springboard that steered his career to fame and thus, dedicated his success to Apeejay.

College Principal, Dr. Sucharita, opined that talent hunt programmes not only explore the latent talent in the budding stars but also chisel them in a way which proves to be a bed rock for their glorious career in the same direction.

The results of the Talent Hunt Carnival are as follows:

Poster-Making

  1. Akshit Dhingra – 1st – BDM
  2. Arshdeep Singh – 2nd – BDM

Rangoli

  1. Sakshi – 1st – BPT (Sem. I)
  2. Anika Garg – 2nd – BFA (Sem. I)
  3. Aparna – 2nd – MA Fine Arts (Sem. I)
  4. Harshita – 2nd – BD (Sem. I)
  5. Navita Jain – 3rd – MA Fine Arts (Sem. I)
  6. Kirti Sodhi – Consolation – BFA (Sem. I)

Cartoon-Making

  1. Abhinav Sallan – Consolation – BDM

Photography

  1. Vivek Mehendru – 1st – BDM
  2. Ishmeet – 2nd – BFA
  3. Arshdeep Singh – 3rd – BDM

Music Vocal (Under Graduate)

  1. Upneet – 1st – BA (Sem. I)
  2. Sachit Surya – 1st – BA (Sem. I)
  3. Raghav – 2nd – BBA (Sem. I)
  4. Hardeep Singh – 2nd – B.Voc. (Sem. I)
  5. Deepak – 3rd – BA (Sem. I)
  6. Robin – Consolation – B.Voc. (Sem. I)
  7. Harminder Pal Singh – Consolation – BA (Sem. I)

Music (Post Graduate)

  1. Gaurav – 1st – MA Music Vocal (Sem. I)
  2. Jaspreet – 2nd - MA Music Vocal (Sem. I)
  3. Shivang – 2nd – MA Music Vocal (Sem. I)
  4. Aman Sharma – 3rd – MA Music Vocal (Sem. I)

Dance (Classical Solo)

  1. Asehana – 1st – MA Dance (Sem. I)
  2. Kanika – 2nd – MA Dance
  3. Shraddha – 3rd – BPT (3rd Year)

Dance (Western Solo)

  1. Aakash – 1st
  2. Mansi – 1st
  3. Jagriti – 2nd
  4. Gaurika – 2nd
  5. Nisha – 3rd
  6. Ruchi Trehan – 3rd

Theatre

  1. Aakansh Bhagria – 1st – BJMC (Sem. I)
  2. Karanvir Singh – 1st – B. Voc. Theatre (Sem. I)
  3. Anmol Kapoor – 2nd – BJMC (Sem. I)
  4. Vipul Sharma – 3rd – B. Voc. Theatre (Sem. I)
  5. Bhupinderjeet Singh – 3rd – B. Voc. Theatre (Sem. I)

Phulkari

  1. Rajbir Kaur – 1st – BD (Sem. V)
  2. Kirandeep Kaur – 2nd – BD (Sem. V)
  3. Vandana – 3rd – BD (Sem. V)
  4. Parul Arora – Consolation – BD (Sem. V)
  5. Deepakshi – 2nd – BD (Sem. V)

Folk Dance (Solo)

  1. Nidhi – 1st – MA (Dance)
  2. Jasmine – 1st – BA (Sem. I)
  3. Sukhpreet – 2nd – B.Voc. (Sem. I)
  4. Preet Inder – 2nd – B.Voc. (Sem. I)
  5. Navjot – 3rd – BA (Sem. I)

Folk Dance (Group)

  1. Bhangra Solitaire – 1st
  2. SDRJ Group – 2nd

Poetry Recitation

  1. Gagandeep – 1st – BA (Sem. I)
  2. Mukhdeep – 2nd – BDM (Sem. I)

Declamation

  1. Harpreet Singh – 1st – B.Sc. Economics (1st Year)
  2. Priyanshu – 2nd – BCA (Sem. I)

Debate

  1. Nitinpreet – 1st – BJMC (Sem. I)
  2. Yuvraj – 1st – BCA (Sem. I)
  3. Kareena – 2nd – B.Com. (Sem. I)

Clay Modelling

  1. Rimpi Samplay – 1st – MA Fine Arts (Sem. I)
  2. Deepakshi – 2nd – BFA (Sem. I)
  3. Mandeep Kaur – 3rd – MA Fine Arts (Sem. I)
  4. Shivansh Swaroop – Consolation – BFA (Sem. I)
  5. Dhruv Ajyani – Consolation – BDM (Sem. I)

Landscape (Painting On-the-Spot)

  1. Harpit Kaur – 1st – MA (Fine Arts)
  2. Ritu Thakur – 2nd – MA (Fine Arts)
  3. Anita – 3rd – MA (Fine Arts)
  4. Anterpreet Kaur – Consolation – MA (Fine Arts)

Music Instrumental

  1. Gursharan Singh – 1st (Percussion) – BA (Sem. V)
  2. Prabhjot Kaur – 1st (Non-Percussion) – MA (Sem. I)
  3. Harjot Singh – 1st (Non-Percussion) – BA (Sem. I)
  4. Gaurav – 1st (Western) – BA (Sem. I)
[widgetkit id=19]
Apply Online
Enquire Now
Feedback